Chart - you can draw at the chart
Starting Amount
$
After
years
Dividend yield
%
Dividends reinvested
$
Sony Corporation
Native name
ソニー株式会社
Type
Public kabushiki gaisha
Traded as TYO: 6758
NYSE: SNE
Industry Conglomerate
Founded Tokyo, Japan
(May 7, 1946; 69 years ago (1946-05-07))
Founder Masaru Ibuka
Akio Morita
Headquarters Minato, Tokyo, Japan
Coordinates 35°37′52″N 139°44′38″E / 35.631175°N 139.743759°E / 35.631175; 139.743759Coordinates: 35°37′52″N 139°44′38″E / 35.631175°N 139.743759°E / 35.631175; 139.743759
Number of locations
Surrey (European Headquarters)
Yokohama
Toyama
Osaka
New York City
Mount Laurel
Teaneck
Huntington Station
Cranston
Philadelphia
King of Prussia
Pottstown
Edison
Berlin
Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Osamu Nagayama
(Chairman of the Board)
Kazuo Hirai
(President and CEO)
Products Consumer electronics
Semiconductors
Video games
Media/Entertainment
Computer hardware
Telecom equipment
Services Financial services, insurance, banking, credit finance and advertising agency
Revenue Increase ¥8.215 trillion (2015)
Operating income
Increase ¥68.5 billion (2015)
Net income
Increase ¥-126 billion (2015)
Total assets Increase ¥15.834 trillion (2015)
Total equity Increase ¥2.317 trillion (2015)
Number of employees
131,700 (31 March 2015)
Subsidiaries List of subsidiaries
Website Official website

Sony Corporation (ソニー株式会社, Sonī Kabushiki Gaisha), commonly referred to as Sony, is a Japanese multinational conglomerate corporation headquartered in Kōnan Minato, Tokyo, Japan. Its diversified business is primarily focused on the Consumer and Professional electronics with divisions Gaming, Entertainment and Financial services sectors. The company is one of the leading manufacturers of electronic products for the consumer and professional markets. Sony is ranked 116th on the 2015 list of Fortune Global 500.

Investment goal date:
Dividends reinvested
Sony Corporation SNE report Q2 2017
Period
Date
Adjusted Actuals EPS
GAAP EPS
Q3 2017
2018-02-23
--
--
Q2 2017
2017-11-02
0.0000
0.9000
Q1 2017
2017-08-01
0.5600
0.5600
Q4 2016
2017-04-28
0.1900
0.2100
Q3 2016
2017-02-22
0.1400
0.1000
Q2 2016
2016-11-07
0.0400
0.0400
Q1 2016
2016-07-29
0.1500
0.1600
Q4 2015
2016-04-28
-0.6100
-0.5200
Q3 2015
2016-01-29
0.0000
0.7700
Q2 2015
2015-10-29
0.0000
0.2200
There is presents forecasts or rating agencies and recommendation for investors about this ticker
Funds
Fund Name
Ticker shares
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/
3200092
BlackRock Inc.
1031107
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP
618701
FMR LLC
4947464
GABELLI FUNDS LLC
3052000
GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL
5449344
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC
997850
KILLEN GROUP INC
727665
MANAGED ACCOUNT ADVISORS LLC
1029037
MORGAN STANLEY
2049762
NORTHERN TRUST CORP
1111462
PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC
601083
PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/
44778550
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC
1133900
TEACHERS ADVISORS INC
625243
Major Shareholders
Name Relationship
Total Shares
Holding stocks